CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 B88184

David Abuschinow
Trugman-Nash, Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of snack foods from Australia.

Dear Mr. Abuschinow:

In your letter dated July 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and a process flow chart were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. "Soya King" brand "soy chips" are flat, crisp, rectangular-shaped, fried snack foods consisting of soybeans, corn starch, canola oil, salt, and dried wheat. The original flavor also contains dried garlic, and chives. The sour cream and onion contains dried onion, cheese powder, natural flavor, citric acid, parsley, caramel powder, and lactic acid. The taco flavor contains dried tomato, dried onion, dried garlic, herbs, spices, citric acid, and natural flavor. The Mongolian BBQ contains torula yeast, natural flavor, dried tomato, citric acid and acetic acid. They are put up in metallized-paper pouches containing 6 ounces, or 1 ounce, net weight.

The applicable subheading for these snack foods will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...other...other...corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division